Conference Program

Daily Schedule

To view the schedule of more than 90 program presentations, choose a day below and scroll down to see the corresponding sessions.

To download the program as a pdf click here

April 30, 2024
1:30 PM – 6:30 PM

May 1, 2024
8:30 AM – 12:30 PM

May 1, 2024
2:30 PM – 6:30 PM

May 2, 2024
8:30 AM – 12:30 PM

April 30, 2024
Tuesday Afternoon Schedule
(view Pre-conference Tutorials)

Session1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4

Session 1: Measurement & Testing

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Detecting the mass of pigment particles – toward a universal size standard

Session 1.1

Jörg Wieder
femtoG

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Transmittance technique for adjusting properties in the paint industry

Session 1.2

Ernani Paludo
RMA Tech

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Improving scratch resistance and durability of deep matte plastic coatings

Session 1.3

Jim Reader
Evonik

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Weathering of Coatings: New Developments in International Standardization

Session 1.4

Oscar Cordo
Atlas Material Testing Technology

4:00 - 4:30 pm

Quantitative image analysis of roller application performance

Session 1.5

Sunny Wang
Dow

4:30 - 5:00 pm

Battery production: Automated quality assurance along the entire line

Session 1.6

Jörg Mülleneisen
Optisense

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Networking Reception + Poster Session

Session 2: Epoxy Coatings

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Triaminononane and BHMT as curatives for high-performance epoxy coatings

Session 2.1

Karana Shah
Ascend Performance Materials

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Epoxy curing agents for superior chemical resistance in harsh environments

Session 2.2

Sudhir Ananthachar
Evonik

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Sustainable CNSL-based epoxy modifiers for high-performance coatings

Session 2.3

Hong Xu
Cardolite

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Novel fast reacting epoxy for industrial protective coatings application

Session 2.4

Yong Zhang
Huntsman

4:00 - 4:30 pm

Innovative system for UV-resistance in epoxy coatings

Session 2.5

Sarah Dotzler
Cargill

4:30 - 5:00 pm

Coupling agent evolution: Heteroleptic cages

Session 2.6

Joseph Lichtenhan
Hybrid Plastics

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Networking Reception + Poster Session

Session 3: Industrial Coatings 1

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Low-VOC, solvent-free resin development for UV/EB cured coil coatings

Session 3.1

Elaine Ruiz
Arkema

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Pathway toward self-healing latexes

Session 3.2

Mark Soucek
University of Akron

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Comparing metal-based driers in the aerobic curing of alkyd-based coatings

Session 3.3

Martin Klussmann
Borchers

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Waterborne silicone resin for high temperature resistant coatings

Session 3.4

Paula Cousino
Momentive Performance Materials

4:00 - 4:30 pm

Novel formaldehyde-free and melamine-free resin for stoving coatings

Session 3.5

Robert Ober
BASF

4:30 - 5:00 pm

Novel resins and formulation approaches for challenging regulations

Session 3.6

Gautam Haldankar
allnex

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Networking Reception + Poster Session